Legal Guidance
[…] In addition, “Every employer except the state shall secure the payment of compensation in one or more of the following ways:
(a) By being insured against liability to pay compensation by one or more insurers duly authorized to write compensation insurance in this state…” (California Code, Labor Code – LAB § 3700)
Employer Obligations
After you notify your employer of your injury, they must authorize up to $10,000 in medical treatment while your claim is pending acceptance from their insurer. This right is detailed in California Code, Labor Code – LAB § 5402(c):
“Within one working day after an employee files a claim form under Section 5401, the employer shall authorize the provision of all treatment…for the alleged injury and shall continue to provide the treatment until the date that liability for the claim is accepted or rejected.
In California, workers’ compensation benefits aim to provide financial support and assistance to employees who suffer work-related injuries or illnesses. The types of workers’ compensation benefits available include: