Did You Know About Paid Voter Time?

With California election season just around the corner, it is handy to be informed of California Election law, as it pertains to California Labor law.

As per California Elections Code §14000-14003, voters are entitled to paid time off to vote on election day if the voter cannot/does not have “sufficient time outside working hours.” A voter may only take more than 2 hours of time without loss of pay and should be taken either at the beginning of the shift or end of the shift, which allows for least time off to vote.

The employer must give at least two working days’ notice to his or her employer that he or she believes that time off will be necessary to be able to vote on Election Day.

These statutes are applicable to both private entity and public entity employees in the state of California.